Nevada’s Reckless Driving Laws and Penalties
[…] In Nevada, unsafe driving can lead to reckless driving charges. Nevada has an expansive definition of reckless driving. This article explains the various circumstances that could result in a reckless driving conviction and the penalties that can follow.

What's Considered "Reckless Driving" in Nevada?

Nevada defines reckless driving broadly. The state's law has a general definition for reckless driving and lists a number of specific traffic violations that qualify as reckless driving if the violations result in an accident. (Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 484B.653.)

Nevada's General Reckless Driving Definition

In Nevada, a person can be convicted of "reckless driving" for:

  • driving "in willful or wanton disregard of the safety of persons or property"
  • driving in an "unauthorized speeding contest" (street racing),
  • unauthorized "trick driving displays," or
  • failing to yield to or evading a police officer.

The term "willful" refers to conduct that is intentional or purposeful.